The strong link between bats and their roosts is widely recognized as being particularly significant. Despite this, roosting ecology of bats is poorly understood and much of the basic information is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the availability and occupation patterns of four roost types (trees, caves, termite nests and tents) used by bats at Tirimbina Biological Reserve (TBR), Costa Rica. To accomplish our aim, we systematically surveyed both sides of established trails and transects, looking for understory roosts. Potential roosts were examined for bat presence in order to establish occupation. Roost availability and density were estimated using traveled distances (km) and inspected area (10 m for trees/caves and 15 m for tents/termite nests) of each trail or transect sampled. For the tent roosts, data on taxonomic information of plant modified, type of architecture, condition and construction achievement were also recorded. The area surveyed represented 45.4 % of the total area of the TBR (345 ha). Tents were the most common roost (56.6 % of all roosts, N = 223), followed by trees (24.4 %, N = 96), termite nests (18.8 %, N = 74) and caves (0.2 %, N = 1). We detected only 27 roosts occupied by bats (6.8 % of all roosts, 0.17 occupied roosts/ha). Caves showed the highest occupation rate (100 %, N = 1), followed by trees (17.7 %, N = 17), tents (3.6 %, N = 8) and termite nests (1.3 %, N = 1). We found the roosts for 10 species, representing 33.9 % of the bat fauna documented at the reserve (62 species). Density of roosts per bat species varied between 0.017-0.138 roosts/ha. Phyllostomidae was the best-represented family with Micronycteris microtis representing the most common species encountered. Four distinct tent architectures were documented. Bifid architecture was the most common (133 tents), followed by Conical (47 tents), Apical (27 tents) and Inverted Boat (16 tents). Most of the tents found were healthy (76.7 %, N = 171) and totally constructed (88.8 %, N = 198). Our study demonstrated that occupied bat roosts are difficult to find in the forest. When compared to the roost availability, the low occupation rates suggested that, at least in our study area, roosts might not be a limiting resource. Nevertheless, to confirm this hypothesis, information about fidelity and selection process of the species is fundamental for understanding to what extent these roosts meet the requirements to be inhabited or modified. Worldwide conservation efforts on bats should focus on understanding roosting ecology, especially due to anthropogenic pressures that are continuously reducing the availability of roosts, which undoubtedly contributes to the risk of extinction for specialized and sensitive species.
Aguirre, L. F., Lens, L., & Matthysen, E. (2003). Patterns of roost use by bats in a neotropical savanna: Implications for conservation. Biological Conservation, 111(3), 435-443.
Agosta, S. J. (2002). Habitat use, diet and roost selection by the big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) in North America: A case for conserving an abundant species. Mammal Review, 32(3), 179-198.
Bonaccorso, F. J. (1979). Foraging and reproductive ecology in a Panamanian bat community. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum: Biological Sciences, 24, 359-408.
Brooke, A. P. (1990). Tent selection, roosting ecology and social organization of the tent-making bat, Ectophylla alba, in Costa Rica. Journal of Zoology (London), 221(1), 11-19.
Charles-Dominique, P. (1993). Tent-Use by the Bat Rhinophylla pumilio (Phyllostomidae: Carolliinae) in French Guiana. Biotropica, 25(1), 111-116.
Chaverri, G., & Kunz, T. H. (2006). Roosting ecology of the tent-roosting bat Artibeus watsoni (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) in southwestern Costa Rica. Biotropica, 38(1), 77-84.
Choe, J. C., & Timm, R. M. (1985). Roosting site selection by Artibeus watsoni (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) on Anthurium ravenii (Araceae) in Costa Rica. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 1, 241-247.
Daily, G. C., Ceballos, G., Pacheco, J., Suzán, G., & Sánchez-Azofeifa, A. (2003). Countryside biogeography of neotropical mammals: Conservation opportunities in agricultural landscapes of Costa Rica. Conservation Biology, 17(6), 1814-1826.
Díaz, M. M. & Linares García, V. H. (2012). Refugios naturales y artificiales de Murciélagos (Mammalia: Chiroptera) en la selva baja en el Noroeste de Perú. Gayana, 76(2), 117-130.
Fenton, M. B. (1992). Bats. New York: Facts on File, Inc.
Fenton, M. B. (2003). Science and the conservation of bats: Where to next? Wildlife Society Bulletin, 31(1), 6-15.
Fenton, M. B., Bernard, E., Bouchard, S., Hollis, L., Johnston, D. S., Lausen, C. L., Ratcliffe, J. M., Riskin, D. K., Taylor, J. R., & Zigouris, J. (2001). The bat fauna of Lamanai, Belize: roosts and trophic roles. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 17(4), 511-524.
Fenton, B. M., Vonhof, M. J., Bouchard, S., Gill, S. A., Johnston, D. S., Reid, F. A., Riskin, D. K., Standing, K. L., Taylor, J. R., & Wagner, R. (2000). Roosts Used by Sturnira lilium (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Biotropica, 32(4a), 729-733.
Goodwin, C. G., & Greenhall, A. M. (1961). A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago, descriptions, rabies infection, and ecology. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 122(3), 187-302.
Grindal, S. D., & Brigham, R. M. (1999). Impacts of forest harvesting on habitat use by foraging insectivorous bats at different spatial scales. Ecoscience, 6(1), 25-34.
Holdridge, L. R. (1967). Life zone ecology. San José: Tropical Science Center.
Humphrey, S. R. (1975). Nursery roosts and community diversity of Nearctic bats. Journal of Mammalogy, 56(2), 321-346.
Jones, J. K., Smith, J. D., & Turner, R. W. (1971). Noteworthy records of bats from Nicaragua, with a checklist of the chiropteran fauna of the country. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History, the University of Kansas, 17, 1-35.
Jung, T. S., Thompson, I. D., & Titman, R. D. (2004). Roost site selection by forest-dwelling male Myotis in central Ontario, Canada. Forest Ecology and Management, 202, 325-335.
Kalko, E. K. V. (1998). Organisation and diversity of tropical bat communities through space and time. Zoology, 101, 281-297.
Kalko, E. K. V., & Handley, C. O. Jr. (2001). Neotropical bats in the canopy: diversity, community structure, and implications for conservation. Plant Ecology, 153(1-2), 319-333.
Kalko, E. K. V., Ueberschaer, K., & Dechmann, D. (2006). Roost Structure, Modification, and Availability in the White-throated Round-eared Bat, Lophostoma silvicolum (Phyllostomidae) Living in Active Termite Nests. Biotropica, 38(3), 398-404.
Kerth, G. (2008). Causes and consequences of sociality in bats. BioScience, 58(8), 737-746.
Kunz, T. H. (1982). Roosting ecology of bats. In T. H. Kunz (Ed.), Ecology of bats (pp. 1-56). New York: Plenum Press.
Kunz, T. H., Fujita, M. S., Brooke, A. P., & McCraken, G. F. (1994). Convergence in tent architecture and tent-making behavior among Neotropical and Paleotropical bats. Journal of Mammalian Evolution, 2(1), 57-78.
Kunz, T. H., & Lumsden, L. F. (2003). Ecology of cavity and foliage roosting bats. In T. H. Kunz, & M. B. Fenton (Eds.), Bat ecology (pp. 3-89). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Kunz, T. H., & McCraken, G. F. (1996). Tents and harems: apparent defence of foliage roosts by tent-making bats. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 12(1), 121-137.
Laurance, W. F. (2004). Forest-climate interactions in fragmented tropical landscapes. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B: Biological Sciences, 359(1443), 345-352.
Lewis, S. E. (1995). Roost Fidelity of Bats: A Review. Journal of Mammalogy, 76(2), 481-496.
McCarthy, T. J. (1987). Distributional records of bats from the Caribbean lowlands of Belize and adjacent Guatemala and Mexico. Fieldiana Zoology, 39, 137-162.
McDade, L. A., Bawa, S. L., Hespenheide, H. A., & Hartshorn, G. S. (1994). La Selva, ecology and natural history of a Neotropical rain forest. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Medellín, R. A., Equiua, M., & Amin, M. A. (2000). Bat diversity and abundance as indicators of disturbance in Neotropical Rainforests. Conservation Biology, 14(6), 1666-1675.
Melo, F. P. L., Rodríguez-Herrera, B., Chazdon, R. L., Medellín, R. A., & Ceballos, G. G. (2009). Small Tent-Roosting Bats Promote Dispersal of Large-Seeded Plants in a Neotropical Forest. Biotropica, 41(6), 737-743.
Psyllakis, J. M., & Brigham, R. M. (2006). Characteristics of diurnal roosts used by female Myotis bats in sub-boreal forests. Forest Ecology and Management, 223(1-3), 93-102.
R Core Team. (2013). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. ISBN 3-900051-07-0, URL http://www.R-project.org/.
Rick, A. M. (1968). Notes on bat from Tikal, Guatemala. Journal of Mammalogy, 49(3), 516-520.
Rodríguez-Herrera, B., Medellín, R. A., & Timm, R. M. (2007). Murciélagos Neotropicales que acampan en hojas: Neotropical tent-roosting bats. Heredia: Editorial Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad.
Rodríguez-Herrera B., Medellín, R. A., & Gamba-Ríos, M. (2008). Roosting requirements of white tent-making bat Ectophylla alba (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Acta Chiropterologica, 10(1), 89-95.
Rodríguez-Herrera, B., Ramírez-Fernández, J. D., Villalobos-Chaves, D., & Sánchez, R. (2014). Actualización de la lista de especies de mamíferos vivientes de Costa Rica. Mastozoología Neotropical, 21(2), 275-289.
Sagot, M., & Chaverri, G. (2015). Effects of roost specialization on extinction risk in bats. Conservation Biology, 00(0), 1-8.
Sedgeley, J. A., & O΄Donnell, C. F. J. (1999). Roost selection by the long-tailed bat, Chalinolobus tuberculatus, in temperate New Zealand rainforest and its implications for the conservation of bats in managed forests. Biological Conservation, 88(2), 261-276.
Simmons, N. B., & Voss, R. S. (1998). The mammals of French Guiana: a neotropical lowland rainforest fauna Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 237, 1-219.
Simmons, N. B., Voss, R. S., & Fleck, D. W. (2002). A new Amazonian species of Micronycteris (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) with notes on the roosting behaviour of sympatric congeners. American Museum Novitates, 3358, 1-16.
Solano-Quesada, M. G., & Sandoval, L. (2010). Requirements of the roost used by Spix’s disk-winged Bat (Thyroptera tricolor). Chiroptera Neotropical, 16(2), 786-788.
Solari, S. & Matínez-Arias, V. (2014). Cambios recientes en la sistemática y taxonomía de murciélagos Neotropicales (Mammalia: Chiroptera). Therya, 5(1), 167-196.
Stoner, K. E. (2000). Leaf selection by the tent-making bat Artibeus watsoni in Asterogyne martiana palms in southwestern Costa Rica. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 16(1), 151-157.
Tabarelli, M., Pinto, L. P., Silva, J. M. C., Hirota, M., & Bede, L. (2005). Challenges and Opportunities for Biodiversity Conservation in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Conservation Biology, 19(3), 695-700.
Tschapka, M. (2004). Energy density patterns of nectar resources permit coexistence within a guild of Neotropical flower-visiting bats. Journal of Zoology (London), 263(1), 7-21.
Timm, R. M. (1987). Tent construction by bats of the genera Artibeus and Uroderma. In B. D. Patterson & R. M. Timm (Eds.), Studies in Neotropical Mammalogy: Essays in Honor of Philip Hershkovitz (pp. 187-212). Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History.
Timm, R. M., & Clauson, B. L. (1990). A roof over their feet: Tent-making bats of the New World tropics turn leaves into living quarters. Natural History, 3/90, 54-59.
Timm, R. M., & Lewis, S. E. (1991). Tent construction and use by Uroderma bilobatum in coconut palms (Cocos nucifera) in Costa Rica. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 206, 251-260.
Timm, R. M., & Mortiner, J. (1976). Selection of Roost sites by Honduran White Bats, Ectophylla alba (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae). Ecology, 57(2), 385-389.